v1b

Minning Town (2021)

山海情, 闽宁镇...

2021
88
22 episodes
Genres
Business, Drama, life
Minning Town (2021)

Completed

2021

22 Episodes

Synopsis

It tells the story of villagers from Ningxia who migrated and built Minning Town from scratch. The government wants to build the rural housing land, and encourages the farmers of Xiji Country to migrate or relocate. However, the conditions of the desert is too harsh. The villagers who moved there mostly left the second day. Ma Defu uses every ways to mobilize everybody to Diao Zhuang, and tries his best to get the villagers to stay. In 1966, the the Party Central Committee made a strategic plan to promote counterpart cooperation between the East and the West, which identified Fujian counterparts to promote poverty alleviation work in Ningxia. Fujian experts came to the village to teach the villagers to grow mushrooms, so that everyone was able to earn their first pot of gold. They then tried their best to find a market for the mushrooms. The workers in Fujian encouraged and promoted the export of labor services in Ningxia, and actively created conditions for the villagers to go to Fujian to work. Poverty alleviation policies have blossomed in all directions, and Minning Town has begun to take shape. Zhang Shucheng took the post of the Secretary of the Party Committee of Minning Town. While continuing the three-level water pumping project, he also strengthened the export of labor services and attracted investments. The appearance of Minning Town was given a new look, and more and more villagers signed up for relocation. As time passes, Minning Town was given a new lease of life.

Also known as: 山海情, 闽宁镇, Min Ning Zhen, Shan Hai Qing

Episodes